Improving German Expression Usage - "Speaking" to facilitate "Writing"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shibata Ikuko  木更津工業高等専門学校, 人文学系, 教授 (90300540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BOND L・G  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30288691)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドイツ語 / 学習者ネットワーク / 書く力 / CEFR A1/A2 / 短文 / 国際ワークショップ / 複言語 / 筆記力 / ライティング・ワークショップ / 俳句・連歌 / 相互学習 / 短文の活用 / ドイツ語新聞 / プロジェクト授業 / PASCH / 生涯学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to improve the ability of "native Japanese speakers with a CEFR A1/A2 level of German” to develop the ability to express themselves in German, especially in the skill of writing.
This project focused on "writing short texts," such as those found in haiku and renga, by organizing multi-lingual (mother tongue (Japanese) + German + English) international workshops. The purpose of these workshops was to "encourage students to write stress-free in a variety of forms" by using haiku and renga. These forms are familiar to language learners around the world as they are taught not only in Japanese foreign language classes but also language classes taught in the students’ mother tongue. By providing such multi-lingual writing workshops, the researchers were able to introduce Japanese culture, and thus create the by-products of language learning awareness through the written word and cultural exchange.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習目的として、文化や社会の知識の習得、コミュニケーション能力の養成を重視している日本の学校の外国語学習において、筆記力に重点を置いた研究を行った。
複数言語を用いた、国際ワークショップの開催により、学習者が実際に外国語を使うプログラムを提供した。