Cross-genre analysis for developing EAP writing tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2020)
Mejiro University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Maswana Sayako  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部教養, 准教授 (60608933)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords学術目的の英語 / ライティング / ジャンル / タスク / EAP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research, we conducted a cross analysis of EAP writing genres, using EAP genres that are important for college students, with a focus on linguistic features and rhetorical structures. Based on the results of the analysis, we developed systematic tasks for learning English academic writing. The results of the analysis were also used to propose a theoretical framework of genres, focusing on their commonalities. Taking into account the context of EAP education in Japan, we also developed and proposed EAP writing competency descriptors and rubrics for writing instruction to complement the tasks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学生の幅広い英語学習のニーズを考慮すると、多様なジャンルに対応が可能な、体系的で効率的な EAPライティング教育が必要である。本研究は、複数のEAPジャンル間に共通する言語的・修辞的特徴を明らかにし、開発されたタスクを通して大学英語教育に貢献するものである。また、研究結果に基づき、各ジャンルを理論的にも有機的につなげる枠組みを提案していることから、学術的に高い意義を持つ。