An investigation on semantic extension of onomatopoeia by learners of Japanese as a second language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tamaoka Katsuo  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (70227263)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオノマトぺ / 語彙知識 / 擬声語 / 擬態語 / 意味拡張 / 構造方程式モデリング / 決定木分析 / オノマトペ / 音韻構造 / 有声性 / 一時性と重複性 / 分類木分析 / 回帰木分析 / 語彙能力 / 第二言語習得 / 音象徴性 / テスト理論 / 因果関係 / 擬音語 / 擬情語 / 語彙習得 / 語彙的類像性 / 心理言語学 / 語彙処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is assumed that learners of Japanese as a foreign language acquire onomatopoeia as vocabulary rather than connecting them to behavior and senses. Using the statistical method of structural equation modeling (SEM), the present study suggested that lexical knowledge contributes separately to the acquisition of sound-imitation onomatopoeia and sense-mimic onomatopoeia among native Chinese speakers learning Japanese. It was also demonstrated that, unlike native Japanese speakers, native Chinese speakers learning Japanese did not have the continuous sequence of acquisition via semantic expansion from the basic through to extended concepts of onomatopoeia. Therefore, it is unlikely that onomatopoeia is unlikely acquired sensorially by learners of Japanese as a foreign language, but rather as general vocabulary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国語として日本語を学習する場合,オノマトペの習得はきわめて難しいといわれている。それは,日本語母語話者のように,オノマトペの音を行動や感覚に結びつけて習得するのではなく,一般の語彙として習得するかだと考えられる。本研究では,中国人日本語学習者を対象に,語彙知識が擬音語と擬態語の習得に別々に独立して寄与していることを実証して,日本語学習者にとってオノマトペが「擬音語から擬態語へ」という意味拡張によって獲得されるのではないっことを証明した。つまり,第2言語習得の条件では,オノマトペが感覚的に習得される可能性は低く,むしろ一般語彙として習得していることを実証した。