Project/Area Number |
18K00869
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Akiko 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90450139)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 第二言語習得 / 学習者要因 / 作業記憶 / リスニング / リーディング / スピーキング / ライティング / 第2言語習得 / 言語適性 / 外国語学習 / 個人差要因 / 短期記憶 / 音韻的記憶 / 視覚的記憶 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the effects of three types of memory (phonological memory, acoustic memory, and visual memory) on L2 skills (listening, speaking, reading, and writing). The participants consisted of 165 Japanese EFL (English as a foreign language) students who completed four English tests, five memory tests, and a survey. Regression analysis showed that phonological memory capacity explained the variance in all four L2 skills examined in this study, while visual memory ability explained the variation in L2 reading and writing skills. However, no significant contribution was evident by acoustic memory in explaining the variance in any of the L2 skills. Despite several methodological limitations, this study provided insight into the effect of memory capacity, representing one of the aptitude factors explaining individual differences in language learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外国語習得の個人差要因としての記憶力に関する研究分野で、外国語の4技能を一度に調査したこと、三種(音韻、音響、視覚)の記憶力の影響を調査したこと、そして当該分野では比較的多い被験者数での実験を実施したことは、本研究分野におけて学術的貢献が高いと考えられる。また、様々な外国語の指導方法・教材等が開発されているが、その効果は、学習者の特性に大きく関わるということがこれまでの研究によって示されており、本研究では、そうした特性の1つである記憶力の差が外国語の習得に影響を与えていることを明らかにできた点において、学習者の特性の理解に貢献するものであり、今後の言語指導に教育的示唆を与えるものである。