A Basic Study on the Development of Korean Language Curriculum for Building Social Relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Lee Ankoo  岡山大学, 教育推進機構, 准教授 (70549302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 潤珍  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (30316830)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本の大学における韓国語教育 / 韓国語入門教材 / 日本の大学における韓国語教材 / 社会文化的特性を反映した言語項目の選定 / 日本の大学における韓国語教育の現状 / 韓国語カリキュラム / 到達目標 / 社会的関係形成をめざす実践活動 / 韓国語 カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a basic study to develop an integrated Korean language curriculum for universities in Japan, aimed at building social relationships.
In this study, we conducted theoretical and practical research on the organization of Korean language curriculum of Japanese universities, reflecting the social and cultural characteristics of learners and language resources of their mother tongue. In order to propose an integrated learning model that combines activities for social relationships and language items as communication tools, we examined the vocabulary, grammar items, and communication activities in introductory textbooks commonly used in Japanese university classes, comparing them with existing standards for assessing achievement in Korean language proficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
韓国語教育に関する研究は、主に韓国における韓国語教育を想定し、学習者の母語や文化・社会的背景、学習環境などはあまり考慮されていないが、本研究では「日本」の「大学」で、「日本語を母語とする」といった学習者の特性に注意を払い、語学学習の領域に止まらず、他者とつながる社会的関係形成のための活動とコミュニケーションツールとしての言語項目を結びつけた統合的な学習モデルの提案を目指そうとした。そして本研究では、国立大学の教養韓国語授業のシラバスを全数調査したが、これは日本の韓国語教育の現状を把握する上で有意義な参考資料となると期待される。