Research on the Development of a Method Promoting English Communication Ability Using Pair Rehearsal and Peer Review
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nagasaki Mutsuko  愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (90406546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 折本 素  愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (20194649)
ARMITAGE KRISTIN  愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (70765809)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsInteractive Rehearsal / Individual Rehearsal / Peer Review / Noticing / ペアリハーサル / 個人リハーサル / ピアレビュー / 会話評価ルーブリック / ペア・リハーサル / コミュニケーション能力 / 会話ルーブリック / リハーサル / 気づき / スピーキング / ダイアローグ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our three-year Kaken project regarding oral rehearsals revealed: (1) Both types of rehearsals, pair (interactive) rehearsals and individual rehearsals appear to promote learners’ communication ability. Specifically, the more students engage in interactive rehearsals, the more likely they are to improve their scores of greetings and closings, as well as attitude, whereas the more they engage in individual rehearsals, the more likely they are to improve their scores in expressing ideas and vocabulary.; (2) Doing only one type of rehearsal can, not only promote L2 proficiency in a similar task (monologic rehearsal improved monologic speeches; pair rehearsal improved pair conversation), but also in a different task type (monologic rehearsal improved pair conversation; pair rehearsal improved monologic speeches).; (3) Individual review and peer review immediately after speaking encourage L2 learners to notice different aspects of language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は次の3点にまとめられる。
(1)授業活動とそのリハーサルを有機的に組み合わせることで,授業外での英語コミュニケーション活動の機会を着実に増やすことができた。(2)繰り返し口頭リハーサル(ペアリハーサルおよび個人リハーサル)に取り組めば取り組むほど,会話テストの点数が向上する傾向にあることが分かり,日本にいても英語コミュニケーション力を向上できる学習法を提示できた。(3)英語コミュニケーション能力を測る手段として,ルーブリックを使った信頼性と妥当性の高い評価法を確立できた。