The effects and mechanism of chants practice in English education for elementary schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Kazue  宮城大学, 基盤教育群, 教授 (40639043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 渉  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60549640)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小学校英語教育 / チャンツ / 音声指導 / 技能面 / 情意面 / メカニズム / 発音 / 動機付け
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effectiveness of chant-practice in English classes of public elementary schools, including student retention and motivation. It was confirmed that practice with chants, even for short times, may reduce vowel insertion and katakana accents and promote vocabulary acquisition. Native-English speakers who evaluated children’s speech in the experiments felt children’s accents had improved after chant-practice. We also found that many of the children felt the chant they heard for the first time was too difficult to recite. Teachers should adjust the speed of chants or provide visual aids according to their comprehension. In a questionnaire about activity preference for 6th graders, answers split fifty-fifty between songs or games activities and writing activities, although over 60% answered that songs and games were easier for learning English. Moreover, 6th graders recognized the importance and effectiveness of the experiential audio instruction they had received.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チャンツは、リズムに合わせ単語や表現を繰り返し唱える練習法(教材)である。主に子どもや初心者の指導で多用されているが、学習効果に対する検証結果は様々である。公立小学校の英語科設置に伴い、英語教育はますます低年齢化が進んでいる。効果的な指導を提案する上で、その効果を明らかにしていくことに意義がある。英語母語話者は8~9歳児童の英語に日本語母語話者特有の訛りを感じたが、チャンツによる口頭練習は母音挿入等を軽減し英語のリズム習得を促進する可能性が示唆された。外国語訛りはコミュニケーションを阻害しない場合もあり、国際社会の許容範囲も広いが、学習初期においては分かりやすい発音の提示と練習が必須である。