Project/Area Number |
18K00875
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | The University of Shimane |
Principal Investigator |
Miura Kunihiko 島根県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (80708181)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 英語教授法 / コーパス言語学 / データ駆動型学習 / コーパス / 学習者コーパス / コーパスの教育的利用 / 英語教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop semantic-based data-driven learning (DDL) for adjectives, verbs, and adverbs by examining their use by British students and Japanese EFL learners. The researcher collected written language produced by these two populations and built three specialised corpora. The two British students’ corpora represent a collection of the 25 best original stories of the ‘BBC 500-Word Competition from 2014 to 2017, and the Japanese students’ corpus is a collection of the students’ first emails for secondary school students from 2006 to 2008. This study quantitatively and qualitatively analysed part-of-speech-based and semantic-based correspondence, classifying 50 for the three part of speech, and dividing them as characteristic for each corpus. Based on the results, this study suggests semantic-based DDL for teachers as a new type of teaching approach to grow autonomous learners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は日本人初級英語学習者と年齢の近い英国人学生の書き言葉を目標言語として設定し、形容詞・動詞・副詞に焦点を当て各品詞の語彙について品詞情報及び意味領域情報を付与したコーパスデータの構築・分析を通して、英国人学生の特徴的な語彙使用について特定した初めての研究といえる。各語彙について品詞情報に対応した意味領域情報の特定、特徴語を解明した本研究は意味領域ごとに分類し焦点を当てて系統的に関連語彙を学習するという新たな視点を取り入れたデータ駆動型学習としての教育的利用を提供するものである 。また、データ駆動型学習を通して観察される語彙使用の特徴についてコーパス分析に基づいた簡易的な解説を提供している。