Designing Practical Activities of English Writing Through Verbalizing Learners' Felt Sense: Adopting the TAE Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionMaebashi Kyoai Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA Yutaka  共愛学園前橋国際大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (60406288)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords英語ライティング / 英語ライティング指導 / 感受概念 / Thinking At the Edge / TAE理論 / 英語ライティング 指導 / TAE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a basis for the study of designing practical English writing instruction and activities by applying Thinking At the Edge (TAE) theory, a method for verbalizing sensory concepts. In this study, the research participants' felt sense of English writing was verbalized, and the substance of English writing learning was revealed. Then, I proposed practical writing instruction based on the participants' felt sense of English writing. This study revealed that the participants had difficulties expressing themselves clearly in English and using English words and phrases correctly while writing, whereas they emphasized the importance of English writing and gained a sense of accomplishment through writing in English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語ライティング活動の際、書くことへの不安や苛立ちそして喜びといった感情が生じる。学習者の「英語を書くこと」をTAE理論を用いて調査することで、英語ライティングに対する感情面の含意を読み取り、明らかにすることが可能である。第二言語ライティングの研究者が提唱するように、これからは教育環境に適したライティング指導を考え、書く能力を育成することが求められる。英語の伝統的な慣例を忠実に従うライティング指導から脱却するために、ライティング指導を斬新的な方法で生み出す試みを遂げなければならない。本研究成果から、ライティング指導の実践例を生み出し、教育現場へ発信する展開が可能である。