A Scientific Research on Exploratory Practice to Promote Mutual Understanding and Growth among All Those Involved and Systematic Change for Institutional Improvement in English Language Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Hideo  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30310981)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords英語教育 / 組織的教育力 / Exploratory Practice / Learner Autonomy / Teacher Autonomy / 実践共同体 / 専門職の学習共同体 / コンピテンシーに基づく教育 / 教育改革 / Transformative Learning / Education 2030 / 実践の共同体 / チーム学校 / 自律 / 協働 / 探求的実践 / クオリティ・オブ・ライフ / 教師教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Between Japan and the UK, I continued to study on Exploratory Practic that might improve the quality of life, autonomy and professional competence of English language teachers, enhance mutual understanding, positive interdependent learning and growth among stakeholders forming a community of practice, and promote systematic educational ability of educational institutions. I presented the results at some conferences every year. As a further study, I theoretically and practically explored a paradigm shift to competency-based education as seen in OECD Education 2030, EFL teacher trainees’transformational learning and competencies in overseas training, community of practice and professional learning community for in-service teachers. These topics were provided and discussed in classes for pre-service teacher trainees, workshops for in-service school teachers, conferences for university teachers, etc., and the research results were introduced in various publications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に、国際学会IATEFL参加や英国大学・学校訪問を通して、世界的な視野から教育の実践・研究の実態を探り、日本への文脈化を図った。第2に、Warwick大学応用言語学部との共同で海外短期研修を開発し、参加学生の専門的・変容的成長を支援した。第3に、世界と連動した日本のコンピテンシー・ベースの教育を踏まえ、英語教員養成で21世紀型の資質・能力の理論的・実践的理解を促した。第4に、現職教員を対象に、実践共同体、専門職の学習共同体、チーム学校、組織的教育力への意識の昂揚を図った。第5に、国内外の学会や研究会でシンポジウム、フォーラムなどを行い、研究発表や論文投稿に努め、研究成果を広く公開した。