Project/Area Number |
18K00880
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Saitama University (2020-2022) Chiba Institute of Science (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 英語学習 / 自己効力感 / モチベーション / 学習成果 / 横断研究 / 介入研究 / 学習 / 英語 / オンライン / e-learning |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The current study showed that self-efficacy values using the MSLQ were statistically correlated with English language learning outcomes. These results are similar to those obtained in other countries, indicating that self-efficacy in learning English is affected in Japan, as it is in other countries, in situations where the environment is different. On the other hand, the results of this study suggest the possibility that self-efficacy in learning only affects the learning content in which one is directly involved, while there is no such effect as a transfer effect for learning content in which one is not directly involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果より、英語学習において高い学習成果を生じさせるためには、モチベーションとしての自己効力感の影響をより重視する必要があることが示された。学習方略による効率性を求めるだけではなく、モチベーションという学習者の感情的な側面も考慮して、教育を行っていく必要性を、教育者は考えていかなければならないことを、本研究結果は示唆している。