A Proposal for the Teaching Method of Interactive Presentations to Excel on the Global Stage and Foster Collaboration Between High Schools and Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
Okugiri Megumi  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (70410199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹田 らら  昭和女子大学, 総合教育センター, 講師 (80740109)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語プレゼンテーション / インターアクティブ・プレゼンテーション / 談話分析 / 高大連携 / リンガフランカとしての英語 / 言語習得 / 英語教育 / プレゼンテーションスキル / プレゼンテーション教育談話分析 / 英語教育連携 / アカデミックライティングとの比較 / プレゼンテーション教育 / リーダーシップ / チームビルディング / 言語学習者 / 小学校英語教育 / 女性のリーダーシップ / キャリア / 産学連携 / 高大接続 / インターアクティブ / 英語(言語)教育 / アカデミックライティング / 英語教授法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using presentation video data by college students, comparative analyses were conducted with the previously constructed English opinion essay corpus, 'The Corpus of Multilingual Opinion Essays by College Students,' funded by the Scientific Research Grant (Project Number 25370705). This allowed for a discursive linguistic analysis of the characteristics of English learners in the language of presentations, which are a juncture between written and spoken language. Additionally, by conducting surveys with educational committees across Japan and interviews with English teachers involved in education from elementary to higher levels, we were able to examine the collaboration between colleges and high schools in English presentation education, contributing to future English education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の大学教育において、世界で通用する英語プレゼンテーションスキルを養成するために、言語と非言語コミュニケーションの両視点から英語プレゼンテーション教育に示唆を与えることができた。またリーダーシップスキルも含めた英語能力について調査し、さらに小学校から大学までの英語教育実態調査を実施した結果、教育現場と教育連携における課題を明確化し、効果的な英語プレゼンテーション教育についての提案をすることができた。本研究結果は、グローバルレベルで活躍できる学生を育む英語教授法に貢献することができたといえる。