A proposal of a speaking/writing integrated instruction method to teach English conversation to Japanese EFL learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University (2021-2022)
Tokyo Denki University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Takeda Lala  昭和女子大学, 全学共通教育センター, 准教授 (80740109)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords英会話指導 / 創作文活動 / チャット形式作文 / 非言語行動 / 相互行為 / 他者反復 / 基盤化 / 語用論的側面 / 話し手交替 / 話し手交替の指導 / 協働創作文活動 / 発信技能の統合的指導 / 語用論的側面の育成 / 相互行為能力の向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project analyzed the differences observed in the allo-repetition (the entire or partial other-initiated repetition) before and after the adoption of chat-style composition in teaching English to Japanese learners of English and the relationship between the response to questions or confirmation of understanding and nonverbal behavior. The results showed that, although there were some cases where students were unable to use English expressions well and reverted to Japanese after adopting chat-style composition, the research principal found specific effects, such as an increase in the volume and content of responses to questions and a decrease in the number of repetitions by the listener.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の研究成果は、以下の点で学術的意義がある。(1) 日本人英語学習者への指導法として、会話で不可欠な瞬時のアウトプットを得意としない学生に対し、語句を思い出させて表現を組み立てられることを実証した、(2) 非言語行動にも目を向けた会話の指導法を開発する重要性を提言した、(3) スピーキングとライティング双方の視点を持つことで、文脈や場面に応じて自発的に発信していく力をどう育むかに対する解法が得られた。