Foreign language education for cross-cultural understanding and communication by the exchange of videos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Jun  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (60287836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 ひとみ  東洋学園大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (10205776)
寺崎 里水  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (70432028)
長岡 智寿子  田園調布学園大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20738273)
村上 郷子  法政大学, その他部局等, 講師 (80383131)
菅原 真悟  法政大学, その他部局等, 講師 (00745052)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメディアリテラシー / 内容言語統合型学習 / 英語教育 / 異文化理解教育 / 異文化交流教育 / 国際協働学習 / ESD / SDGs / 小学校英語教育 / メディア・リテラシー教育 / 異文化間交流 / 映像教育 / 内容言語統合型学 / ユネスコスクール / メディア情報リテラシー / 異文化理解 / 外国語教育 / 異文化交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This three-year research project started in 2018 and aimed to integrate CLIL (Content-Language Integrated Learning) theory in language learning and MILID (Media and Information Literacy and Intercultural Dialogue) theory in intercultural communication learning, and to verify the effectiveness of intercultural exchange learning through video letter exchange with overseas schools using tablet devices. As a result of these studies, we published "Pedagogy of the SDGs Linking the Region and the World" (Hosei University Press) in February 2021. This book shows that the integration of language literacy through CLIL and media and information literacy through MILID is an essential component of the pedagogy of the SDGs in the digital age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学校英語が教科となり、英語教育の重要性が社会的に高まった。本研究は、英語と映像を用いて海外の小学生と交流する体験をすると、英語学習への学習意欲が高まることを明らかにした。さらに地域の課題を世界の課題と結びつけて考え、行動する能力の育成はSDGsの教育である。映像を読み解き、創造してコミュニケーションする能力はメディアリテラシーであり、言語リテラシーとメディアリテラシーがその基礎である。このようにして、本研究は「SDGsの教育学」を構想し、一冊の本にまとめることができた。そして、実践的には国際協働学習を進める国際的団体のiEARNとユネスコスクールや福島県の復興教育との接合を実現した。