Rethinking disfluencies in German learners' utterances from the perspective of the collaborative utterance construction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hoshii Makiko  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90339656)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国語教育 / ドイツ語教育 / 第二言語習得 / 学習者言語 / インタラクション / 非流暢性 / 文法習得 / コミュニケーションストラテジー / 発話の協働構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disfluency' in learners' utterances can be considered from two aspects: 'assessment criteria' and 'learning goals'. In this project, the analysis of Japanese German learners' utterances in interview situations shows that 'self-correction' often emerges with verbs. The analysis of utterances in interactional situations suggests that disfluency phenomena occur when learners face some 'difficulty' in producing utterances, suggesting monitoring and hypothesis testing of their own utterances, and that at the same time they can elicit support for utterance construction and corrective feedback from the other, leading to collaborative utterance construction and language learning through 'noticing'. The analysis of this study shows that disfluencies in learners' utterances provide a clue to understanding the 'difficulties' learners face and the 'language knowledge' they possess.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、「非流暢」な発話は学習者が直面している「難しさ」と学習者の持つ「言語知識」を理解する手がかりとなることが明らかになった。非流暢性の機能と役割を考察することによって、言語学習を言語使用場面における「プロセス」として捉えることが可能となり、ドイツ語学習・教育の実践現場に対しても、教材・言語学習場面・学習目標を考える上で必要な1つの指標を示すことができる。また、非流暢性の機能と役割を考察することによって、学習者の「できないこと・足りないこと」への着目から「できること・すでに持っている知識」へと、視点を転換し、教材・言語学習場面・学習目標を考える上での1つの指標を示すことができた。