Pluriteacher education in multilingual and multicultural societies from the viewpoint of ELT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa University
Principal Investigator
SASAJIMA SHIGERU  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (80301464)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCLIL / 多言語多文化 / 教員養成 / 英語教育 / 多機能教師 / 英語と日本語 / 文化間意識 / 教師教育 / 教師認知 / バイリンガル教育 / 言語教育 / 複言語複文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study initially aimed to do research on the characteristics of the current multilingual and multicultural situations, develop language education for them, realign the curriculum, consider the reconstruction of the language education framework, and propose some ideas for better teacher education to cultivate an integrated multifunctional teacher (IMT) for plurilingual and pluricultural education. However, due to COVID-19, the research has not been conducted well. What has been achieved is online questionnaire survey, gathering comments and opinions from teachers, collecting and analyzing some necessary data, and overseas fieldwork including visiting several countries in Europe and Asia. The study could not be completed as a result. Nevertheless, there could be at least a potential that an IMT is worth being developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化する社会において教師の役割が多様化し、これまでのカリキュラムに則った各教科に特化した養成システムは、統合的で柔軟な教師の役割を活性化し、単に知識や技能を学ぶだけではなく、知識や技能を効果的に活用する思考や工夫を促し、能動的で挑戦的な人材の育成を支援する教師の養成にシフトする必要がある。多機能教師(IMT)はそのような実利的な面を強調する。多機能教師(IMT)は、現在の初等中等教育の教員養成課程の枠組では対応していないが、多言語多文化状況での教師は必然的にそのような要素が必要になっていると考える。本研究は、多機能教師(IMT)の育成について実践的にその可能性を検討した点に意義がある。