An Empirical Study on English Curriculum Development: The Validation of a Speaking Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yuko  立命館大学, 食マネジメント学部, 教授 (60216108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大和田 和治  立命館大学, 食マネジメント学部, 教授 (00288036)
POND Chris  立命館大学, 言語教育推進機構, 講師 (50851094)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords英語スピーキングテスト / 外部テストの活用 / 教材開発 / 妥当性検証 / ピア評価 / classroom assessment / スピーキングテスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to assess the validity of an external speaking test administered during the English program for first-year non-English major students at a university in Japan. Analysis of the survey data on the experience of taking the computer-based speaking test indicated that improving student's perception of the test's relevance to classwork could enhance its validity. Additionally, during the COVID-19 pandemic, when we were unable to administer the speaking test and conduct the survey, we shifted our focus to developing materials for production skills that complemented constructs that the test cannot measure. We also investigated the impact of peer evaluation, which encouraged learners to engage in self-regulated learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育の様々な場面でテストが使用されるが、<学習>と<テスト>が不可分の関係にあるにもかかわらず、両者が分離したところで議論が進む感が強い。本研究においては、コンピュータを使用した英語スピーキングテスト(外部テスト)とその受験経験に関する質問紙や面接による分析を通じて、実際の教室での課題とテストの関連性や、両者の補完的な関係の重要性が観察できた。我々が直接的に関わる英語プログラムとその学習者に限られた研究ではあるが、学びとテストの関連性を考慮しながらテストを有効活用することを示す本研究は、学習効果につながるテストのあり方を検討する際の事例として意義があると言える。