The longitudinal study of the translingual development of literacy and identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Hiroyuki  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40452099)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポスト構造主義 / 言語横断的視座 / アイデンティティ / リテラシー / 言語管理 / 異文化適応 / 社会文化理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a longitudinal case study of Japanese participants who experienced a yearlong study abroad (SA) at university, this research explored the ways they translingually negotiated literacy and identities by merging their L1 and L2 resources in situated literacy practices. The case study was conducted not only before, during, and shortly after SA, but also during their job-hunting phases and even after they were employed. The findings demonstrate that translingual competence is not temporarily activated but can serve as a mobile resource to enhance situated literacy and identities across time and space. The developmental processes of translingual literacy and identities were contingent upon how the participants developed a third space, constructed translingual intersubjectivity, and managed ambivalence and intelligibility to others. This study also indicates that such translingual development facilitates former SA participants enhancing their employability in our globalized world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語横断的な言語行動の分析により、ポスト構造主義的アイデンティティ研究における言語管理理論の有用性が確認され、さらにポスト構造主義と社会文化理論および言語横断的視座の相互関係を裏付ける結果を明示するに至った。人々が文化の垣根を越えて異文化適応する際に、自ら持ち合わせている資本をアフォーダンスとして留意、評価することにより、言語的、文化的に異なるコンテクストで資本を適宜変容させながら活用できることが明らかになった。また、このような資本の言語横断的適用がアイデンティティ変容を促し、状況に応じたリテラシー形成へと繋がることが分かった。