Development of a language production-oriented TILT teaching method to cultivate metalinguistic abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Minamitsu Yoshihiro  大阪電気通信大学, 共通教育機構, 准教授 (70616292)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタ言語能力 / TILT / 逐次通訳 / 字幕翻訳 / メタ言語使用 / パラフレーズ / 通訳 / 翻訳 / 語用論 / メタ言語分析 / ノートテーキング / 言語習得 / 通訳翻訳訓練技法 / 外国語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on incorporating pragmatic and rhetorical adjustments into language production, using the TILT technique in language education. A two-step translation process involving grammatical and pragmatic translation was introduced, guiding learners to consider the context in cross-cultural mediated translation. Learners demonstrated stable performance in pragmatic operations like "saturation" and "ad hoc concept construction." Subtitle editing enhanced communication skills and awareness, enabling the stable use of three strategies: "omission," "paraphrase," and "changes in grammatical relations." Overall, this research provides valuable insights for teaching methods that facilitate natural and contextually appropriate expressions in the target language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、TILTが関与する「メタ言語能力」に焦点をあて、学習者の言語産出を促進することで、TILTがもたらす「メタ言語能力」への具体的な効果を検証することが目的である。TILTを導入することで、語用論的・修辞的調整も加えて妥当な訳出言語で表現することを可能にするための教授法を検討した。その結果、語用論的に妥当な訳出を行わせるには、意味論的な言語産出プランをもとに語用論的な調整を加える訳出プロセスの必要性であり、メタ言語使用を可視化させることがより安定的な言語産出を促すことを実証することができた。