Establishing the Study Abroad Program to Develop Global Minded Persons: Qualitative Observations of Long-term Study Abroad Program to Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Keiko  近畿大学, 近畿大学 生物理工学部, 教授 (30446009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒勾 康裕  近畿大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (00510497)
高橋 朋子  近畿大学, 語学教育センター, 准教授 (30635165)
武知 薫子  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (90724865)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグローバル人材育成 / 大学留学プログラム / 長期韓国留学 / 事前・事後研修 / 質的研究 / 異文化コミュニケーション能力 / 教材開発 / 留学の学びと継続性 / 質的・量的研究 / EQ / コンピテンシーの育成 / グローバル人材 / 長期留学 / 韓国留学 / 留学プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study qualitatively observes and analyzes the process of occurrence and resolution of cross-cultural troubles, misunderstandings, frictions between students, and changes in self-consciousness during a one-year long-term study abroad period in Korea. The purpose is to contribute to the construction of study abroad programs at universities. The data consists of questionnaires before and after study abroad, reports during study abroad, and interviews after study abroad. A survey conducted before and after departure focused on changes in EQ (Emotional Intelligence Quotient) and clarified four factors (coexistence with others, positive response to society, empathy for others, and fear of failure). Based on these, a card teaching material was developed for effective pre-training. The teaching materials for study abroad in general can be developed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「グローバル人材」育成を目指した留学プログラムの検証・発展させることを念頭に行った研究である。英語圏への短期留学を対象とした研究が多い中、韓国に長期留学した学生の学びを分析し、留学プログラムの再構築に向けて提案をすることにも意義があると考える。留学中のレポートや帰国後のインタビューをもとに、留学中の異文化体験を通した学びや気づきの変容、トラブルや摩擦の解消などについて質的・量的の両側面から分析した。それらのデータをもとに、実際の留学事前研修で利用可能な教材を作成し提案したことは、今後のプログラム検討に貢献するものであるとともに、韓国以外の留学全般にも利用可能な教材案を提示したことは意義ある。