Developing an Instructional Model for an Effective Extensive Reading Program Based on Second Language Acquisition Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Musashi Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
Iwata Akira  北海道武蔵女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (30789706)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords英語多読 / 読解力向上 / 読みの流暢さ / 語彙習得 / 動機づけ向上 / グレーデッドリーダーズ / 動機づけ / 自己決定理論 / グレーデッド・リーダーズ / 語彙サイズ / 偶発的語彙習得 / 英文読解力 / グレーデッド・リーダース / 多読 / 外国語教育 / 読解力 / 語彙力強化 / 学習意欲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Language instruction using extensive reading is now widely recognized by many researchers worldwide. However, it has yet to spread into classrooms, especially in EFL courses, partly because of insufficient information on how to implement it effectively. This study showed a practical model of its implementation and numerically verified its effectiveness using statistics. The results suggest that extensive reading of over 50,000 words improves reading comprehension as much as conventional instructional methodology. It was also suggested that it facilitated reading speed and vocabulary acquisition of high frequency words more efficiently than conventional instructional methodology. Furthermore, it could enhance motivation for learning. The research results suggest that the adoption of ER in an EFL curriculum is a feasible option and will have an impact on educational institutions and practitioners worldwide through international journals and presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多読は、効果的な実践方法等ついての情報が十分ではなく、教育現場での導入が進んでいないことから、本研究では、実践方法を具体的に示し、効果も統計を用い数値的に検証した。その結果多読は5万語で従来型指導と同等に読解力を高め、速読力、語彙力については従来型指導よりも効率的であり、学習の動機づけも高めることが示唆された。国際誌や国際学会を通し、国内外の教育現場へ有用なモデル提示と情報提供になると考えられる。