Exploring Japanese EFL Students' Writing through a Collaborative Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Jogakuin Junior College (2020-2021)
Kansai Gaidai College (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hiroyo  大阪女学院短期大学, 英語科, 教授 (70571595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 淳子  大阪女学院大学, 国際・英語学部, 教授 (30372832)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords英語ライティング / 協同学習 / 修正フィードバック支援 / 学習意欲 / 課題 / 動機づけ / 修正フィードバック / 学習支援 / 意識の変容 / 動機付け / ICT / 教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores how the writing abilities of demotivated low-intermediate Japanese students are affected by three different versions of a collaborative approach with teacher support. Each approach is based on written corrective feedback within a specific theoretical framework. The first was collaborative writing, in which students engaged in process writing with their peers and core elements of writing were established and practiced during class. In the second, an attempt was made to foster reflective writers by providing teacher feedback designed to promote self-reflection in students and thus equip them with the ability to identify and self-correct any errors. Finally, due to the coronavirus pandemic, homework was designed to be accessed remotely. Results show that the target students experienced reduced levels of anxiety toward writing, the start of the process of becoming autonomous writers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本調査では、対象を学習意欲の低い初・中級レベルの学習者に焦点を当て、教員によるフィードバック支援を通した実践研究を実施した。学習者のフィードバックに対する姿勢や志向の違いから、ライティング能力の発達は異なる。そのため、習熟度や学習意欲に見合ったニーズ分析と、学習方略を考慮した支援法の考案が求められた。また、教室外においても、教員と学習者間のコミュニケーションの促進によって、ライティング能力の発達と学習意欲の向上が可能となった。このように、教員のフィードバック支援を基にした実践研究の枠組みを提示し、今後の指導法の方向性が示唆されたという点において、本研究は意義あるものとみなされる。