Web-based Intensive and Extensive Reading Materials for Fostering Learners' Predictability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Naoshi  奈良工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 教授 (20311061)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 英語教育 / Predictable Input / Predictable Output / TOEIC対策 / CAI / 英語教育学 / 多読/精読 / Predictability / 授業内での一斉テスト / ICT教材との連携 / 授業での一斉テスト / 多読・精読
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two products, “Reading Tune” and “Voltec Clicker” were developed, based on my research. On “Reading Tune,” as soon as answering one extensive question for each unit as a first phase, Japanese learners with very limited English vocabularies read the same reading material intensively on the second, the third and the last phase to enjoy and learn new vocabularies and expressions as doing a video game. This reading system is not only for students, but also for facilitators to easily manage and evaluate the learners.
“Voltec Clicker” is for an active learning system. A facilitator makes some multiple-choice questions on PowerPoint and put the PowerPoint file on the system. In class, each learner has each iPodTouch and answers questions on the device. As soon as they answer all questions, they see the figures, which shows how many learners have chosen which answer. It is the system, which makes their attitudes dramatically change to focus on the explanation of the questions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2つの教材が作成された。「Reading Tune」はWeb上の英語読解教材である。語彙の少ない学習者が、英文速読に挑戦、その後、精読過程に移り、わからない単語や表現をゲームで学ぶことができ、教員も学習者の進捗を容易に管理できる。「Voltec Clicker」は教室で利用する双方向入力システムである。PowerPointで作成した選択問題を、各学習者が持つiPodTouchに表示し、学習者が問題に答えると、すぐさま、どの選択肢を選んだ学習者が多かったかグラフで示される。これにより、講師の解説に対し受動的になりがちな学習者の態度が画期的に変化する仕組みができた。