Extensive Readers and Teachers Autonomy with Moodle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Mayumi  松江工業高等専門学校, 人文科学科, 教授 (00300608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠村 恭子  松江工業高等専門学校, 人文科学科, 講師 (90806077)
廣瀬 誠  松江工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (40367660)
HIGA MARSHALL  松江工業高等専門学校, 人文科学科, 准教授 (50736923)
早水 英美 (岸野英美)  松江工業高等専門学校, 人文科学科, 准教授 (90512252)
宮下 眞也  松江工業高等専門学校, 人文科学科, 教授 (50259917)
松田 節郎  松江工業高等専門学校, 人文科学科, 准教授 (20378871)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多読学習 / Moodle / 学習者オートノミー / 省察 / 指導の変容 / 多読 / 多読指導 / オートノミー / 可視化 / 学び合い
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to examine 1) extensive readers' autonomy through our extensive reading program using "Tadoku (Extensive Reading) Moodle," an online recorded reading system, and 2) the changes in teachers' belief and actions in extensive reading classes brought about by the introduction of "Tadoku Moodle."
With the developed "Tadoku Moodle," when reading records are input from a terminal, the number of read words is immediately graphed and the learning process is visualized. Learners can always reflect on their own extensive reading records, and extensive reading has led to more active and autonomous learning. Teachers' belief towards the instruction has not been changed by the introduction of the system, but some of the instructors' roles have changed from "direct" to "indirect."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,日本の教育全体において主体的・自律的な学習者の育成が求められている.本研究の「多読Moodle」が実現する「学習過程の可視化」および「他者の学習状況との比較」は心理学における自己確認,自己拡大につながり自己満足へと昇華するため継続的な学習が期待できるものであり,自律的多読学習を促進しつつある.指導者は,ただ本を読むように指示するだけではなく,学習者自身が読書活動を効果的に進める支援をすることも求められる.本研究は,指導者側に求められるこの課題についての解決策を模索し,「多読Moodle」を開発・導入することを通して生じる英語多読指導に対する指導者意識と指導の変容についても検証する.