A Study on English Writing Process Applying Machine Translation and the Meaning-order Approach to Pedagogical Grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI KAZUNORI  香川高等専門学校, 一般教育科(詫間キャンパス), 准教授 (60353330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 真弓  松江工業高等専門学校, 人文科学科, 教授 (00300608)
佐竹 直喜  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (70758680)
JOHNSTON ROBERT  香川高等専門学校, 電子システム工学科, 准教授 (60743698)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords英語教育 / CALL / Machine Translation / Second Language Writing / ESP / ライティング指導 / 機械翻訳 / 英語ライティング研究 / 英語学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the application of a meaning-order approach to pedagogical grammar (MAP Grammar) to the teaching of English composition based on the use of machine translation. The errors in English translation created by Google Translate were analyzed through the scheme of MAP Grammar, which concludes that MAP Grammar can be applicable to grammatical restructuring that reduces grammatical errors, although it is not suitable for semantic errors that account for a large percentage of the errors produced through the machine translation. Teaching materials are produced to present common semantic error examples in advance, which would make erroneous words and expressions easily identifiable during post-editing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
専門的な職業や学問分野において,英語を使って仕事や研究をする必要性は年々高まっているが,高専における英語ライティング授業に関する研究はまだ発展途上段階である.エンジニアを目指す高専生には,将来の職場で機械翻訳を利用して英作文することを想定したトレーニングが必要であると考える.本研究では,英文ライティング指導において機械翻訳の利用を前提としつつ,特定の文法項目の定着と中間日本語の作成方法について研究を深め,より正確な英作文ができるようにする為の教材を作成した.