Project/Area Number |
18K00904
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Kurume National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Oda Mikio 久留米工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (80300648)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 言語モデル / 第二言語習得 / 英文作成支援 / 文法誤り訂正 / 英文 / 活用形 / 単語の分散表現 / 語形変化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed web application software which support students in science research writing. The software is mainly composed of a language model and the model is trained with text corpora of 1.36M sentences (143MB) and 22.3M sentences (1.49GB) generated from technical papers on natural language processing. When the beginning part of a sentence is inputed, the software generates the following part of the sentence. We believe that the software is very useful and helpful when students work on writing their own research papers. Also, the software can extend the functions of rendering other linguistic knowledge to students of various skill levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,インターネット上のビッグデータを様々な応用問題に活用する試みがされている.本研究は,ビッグデータであるコーパスを用いて構築される言語モデルを工学系の学生が英作文をするときに役立てることを目的とした.本研究において,最新の言語モデルの改良や評価検討には,学術的な意義がある.また,自然言語処理に関する論文から大規模なコーパスを作成して学習した言語モデルを工学系学生に活用してもらうためのWebベースのソフトウエア開発は,社会的な意義があり,今後,本システムをより高機能化することにより,第二言語習得の教育に寄与することが見込まれる.