The Japanese Members in the Society of Jesus in Japan: analyzing the former Buddhist monks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oka Mihoko  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 准教授 (30361653)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海域アジア史 / 日本宗教史 / キリシタン / 日本人宣教者 / イエズス会 / 南蛮貿易 / 仏教とキリシタン / 不干斎ファビアン / イエズス会の日本人 / 適応主義 / 天正少年遣欧使節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the importance of Japanese missionaries, whose presence in the 16th and 17th century Jesuit missionary work in Japan had been largely unknown until now. In addition to the Japanese friars, the study included seminary students who were not officially recognized as Jesuits, apprentice friars, and "dojukus" who were responsible for "high-level miscellaneous work" in the proselytization. Specifically, we have attempted to introduce a completely different perspective to the conventional history of Christian missionary work in Japan, which has been told mainly by European missionaries, by focusing on the collection and analysis of European historical documents not yet published in Japan (mainly documents held by the Archives of the Society of Jesus of Rome).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間には、3冊の英文図書を出版した。うち単著であるThe Namban Tradeは海外の学術雑誌3冊において書評が掲載され、海外の著名な賞を受賞した。直結する研究成果は、2022年中に刊行予定であるCambridge History of Japan vol.1に英文論文(単著)として採用され、日本語でも講座論文等を執筆し、社会に広く認知された。