First half of the 20th century East Asian competition and cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo University (2020)
Kagawa University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yu  獨協大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10550113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 暁紅  香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00452722)
長廣 利崇  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60432598)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords東アジア / 経済的秩序 / カルテル / 石炭 / 炭鉱企業 / 競争と協調 / 経済史 / 市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this study was to examine the East Asian economy in the first half of the 20th century based on the case of the coal mining industry. Specifically, we examined what the economic order in East Asia was by clarifying the actual conditions of competition and cooperation of each company in the market from the trajectory of corporate behavior selected by coal mining companies in East Asia.
Through this research, the complex economic reality that cannot be grasped by conventional frameworks such as subordination and resistance, development and aggression was clarified. In order to obtain such results, we focused on the transformation of coal cartels in East Asia and the human resource development of coal companies in East Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀前半の東アジアは、統合された流通機構をもつ大経営と、凝集性・開放性をもつ固有のネットワーク型の流通機構、市場取引を超えた軍事力(暴力的支配)が存立していた。このような認識のもとに、従属と抵抗、開発と侵略といった点に焦点を当てて先行研究は積み重ねられてきた。
しかし、先行研究では、東アジア域内における相互作用については考察されてこなかった。本研究の学術的意義は、東アジアにおける石炭カルテルの変容と、東アジアにおける石炭企業の人材養成に焦点を当てて分析することを通じて、上述した相互作用の具体相について史実を解明した点に求められる。