The Research on the Process of Thoughts by Lei Zhen, the symbol of the Taiwan Democracy :The Period of studying in Japan and serving as a Government Official in China, and editing "Free China".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUDOH Takamasa  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80205096)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords雷震『我的学生時代』 / 森口繁治『近世民主政治論』 / 殷海光『中国文化的展望』 / 戦後台湾の白色テロ期 / 『自由中国』 / 人権・自由・民主・憲政 / 大正デモクラシー / 国法学 / 張我軍 / 大正生命主義 / 殷海光 / 文化伝統 / 文化変容 / ノスタルジア / 毛沢東『延安文芸講話』 / 一般国家学(国法学) / 森口繁治 / 美濃部達吉 / G・イェリネク / 雷震 / 戦後台湾 / 民主憲政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to explore the origin of the democratic thought of Lei Zhen which advocated human rights, freedom, and democracy in "Free China" space and fought with the Jiang Jieshi dictatorship during the White Terror Period of Taiwan. It proved that Lei Zhen studied in Japan under Taisho democracy influence, and learned the frame of human rights, democracy, and constitutional government from the professors of the Kyoto Imperial University and his respected teacher Shigeji Moriguchi. This was the origin of how Lei Zhen constructed his own thoughts about democracy and constitutional government.
Moreover, "Lei Zhen International Symposium" was the first international conference in Japan which carried out in Aichi Prefectural University in November 2019. In this symposium, it was discussed the background of Taiwan and Japanese literature and culture, the complicated exchange with the native Taiwanese and the migration Chinese to Taiwan, and the origin of the democracy of Taiwan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後台湾における人権・民主憲政運動をめぐる具体的な理論の材源は、1949年以降戒厳令の施行と日本語使用の発令、及び多く知識人の渡米留学体験により、日本人の著作からの具体的な言及はなされなかった。本研究により、外省系知識人の雷震が京都帝大法学部恩師・森口繁治の著作『近世民主政治論』に描く人権・民主憲政思想の理論を受容し、具体的な行動の材源の一つとなっていたことが解明された。これは台湾における外省系知識人と本省系知識人の交流を解き明かす重要な社会的意義を有する。