Rsearch old document of The Kitajima Kokusou family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Kaoru  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (50291000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 夏目 琢史  国士舘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00747842)
小倉 慈司  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (20581101)
岡野 友彦  皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40278411)
岡田 荘司  國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 名誉教授 (60146735)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中世文書 / 出雲国造 / 出雲大社 / 北島家 / 所蔵文書 / 出雲国造家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were able to correct errors and misreadings by researching 306 old documents of the Kitajima Kokusou family, which were designated as Important Cultural Properties in 1972.
As part of this research, when we entered the storehouse, which only the head of the family is allowed to enter, we discovered that there were ancient documents other than Important Cultural Properties on shelves and chests. Upon examining them, we discovered about 150 newly discovered documents, which we deciphered and found to be excellent medieval documents and their copies, which are useful for clarifying the actual condition of the Izumo region in the Middle Ages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この度の研究は、単なる出雲大社の研究だけでなく、出雲地方の尼子氏の活動や毛利氏の活動がうかがえ、どのような統治が行われていたかを具体的に知ることができた。今後の出雲地方の研究に裨益すること大なるものと考えられる。また国造家の祭祀については、火継神事という国造交代の際神事について多くの知見をえることができた。また、これまで近世以上には遡及できないといわれてき新嘗会が、応永三十五年まで遡って確認されたことは大きい。古代からのものかは今後の研究を俟たなければならないが、火を尊重する神事は中央の祭祀と密接に関わっていると、考えられる。