The Formation and Transformation of Legal-Cultural Spheres and the 20th-Century United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Noriko  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60407385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小滝 陽  関東学院大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (00801185)
今野 裕子  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (10707623)
佐藤 雅哉  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30816319)
牧田 義也  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 講師 (90727778)
上田 朋広 (上林朋広)  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 特別研究員(CPD) (70876250)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアメリカ / 法文化圏 / トランスナショナル・ヒストリー / 20世紀 / 法文化 / アメリカ史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of overcoming the limitations of a nation-based way of looking at history, our group came up with a new analytical framework that adds another layer to the methodology of transnational history. Our premise is that nations, peoples, and institutions share certain value systems associated with laws, rules, principles, and policies. Individual members of our group examined what happened within certain communities sharing those ideas/ideals, which we conveniently termed "legal-cultural spheres," and how/whether those occurrences influenced the shapes of legal-cultural spheres around the world including the United States in the 20th century. Our research findings can be found in "Twentieth-Century Transnational America: The Formation and Transformation of Legal-Cultural Spheres" (2022), co-edited by Noriko Ishii and Yuko Konno, and published by Sophia University Press, Tokyo. The book is in Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究示した新たな「法-文化圏」という操作概念の援用により、今後幅広い知見の蓄積と、分野を架橋する学術的議論の広がりや交流が期待される。隣接概念である「帝国」の法規範や、先住民の法文化との関連性についても、分析を加えることが可能である。さらに、イスラーム圏やアジア圏など他「法-文化圏」と、欧米的、あるいはキリスト教的な「法-文化圏」との邂逅や衝突、折衝、融合を見ることによっても、この研究の地平をグローバルに広げてゆくことができるであろう。