Project to investigate academic researches and human exchange during the Sino-Japanese War: based on the records of Koa overseas student, Kanichi Ogawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionDoho University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yukiko  同朋大学, 仏教文化研究所, 所員 (40746806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 淳  同朋大学, 仏教文化研究所, 非常勤職員 (70802891)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日中交渉史 / 近代仏教史 / 近代思想史 / 学史研究 / 学術調査 / 日中戦争 / 中国開教 / 植民地政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the Sino-Japanese War, the private records of Buddhist historian Kanichi Ogawa's academic investigations in China were valued from an academic perspective as precious materials for the history of Sino-Japanese negotiations in modern times. The records mainly focused on the investigation and preservation of Buddhist classical texts, but by analyzing these records together with materials related to Ogawa's involvement in the propagation activities of Japanese Buddhism in China, it was clarified that the academic investigations were also carried out as part of the invasion policy towards China. Furthermore, similar materials to Ogawa's records were found, and those that obtained permission were published in the form of material introductions.
Every year, the process of the research investigation, papers, and material introductions were published as a report. Important materials were also incorporated into an image database and made widely available to the public through the Web.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の主軸とした「小川貫弌資料」は、中国古仏典の調査記録のほか、旅程や関係者の覚書、チラシ等の印刷物、個人撮影の写真、小川が講師を務めた中国人僧侶養成学校に関する資料など、小川が中国時代の思い出として保管していたものだが、公的・私的な内容が入り混じり、戦争下に占領先で行われた学術調査の実情をよく伝えるという点で貴重である。本研究では、上記資料に基づき、近代歴史学の発展と戦争との関係、戦時下における文化財保全の問題、さらには、文化財をめぐる日中間での人的交流の具体相を明らかにし、これらが日中交渉史上、重要な史資料となりうる可能性を示し、かつ、一部資料をデータベースとして広くWeb上で公開した。