A study of comparative history and 3D archive creating on the walled cities and Buddist stupas in eastern Eurasia during the 5-13th century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kazuya  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (90643081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 真司  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00212308)
正司 哲朗  奈良大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20423048)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords仏塔 / ユーラシア東方 / 都城 / 仏教 / デジタルアーカイブ / 景観復原 / 3Dアーカイブ / ユーラシア東方世界 / 3Dデジタルアーカイブ / 遺跡環境復原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted comparative historical research on the walled cities and Buddist stupas built in the eastern Eurasia in the 5-13th centuries, and also studied the method of creating a 3D archive. Since the situation of the spread of the new coronavirus occurred around the middle of the research period, and it became difficult to conduct the field survey in Japan and overseas as originally planned, we decided to conduct basic research on the relationship between the walled cities and Buddist stupas, and selected the historical development of Heijo-kyo and Nagaoka-kyo in Japan in the 8th century, and the development of the city castle system and the acceptance of Buddhism in the 10th century in the Kitan (Liao) period in East Asia.
Eventually, as research results in these fields, we compiled a compilation and translation of basic historical materials and a report on the method of creating a three-dimensional archive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
8-13世紀は、日本を含むユーラシア東方においては各地域間の外交交渉が本格化した時代であり、さらには仏教を媒体とした文化的交流も盛んになった。ほとんどの地域で仏教は受容され、為政者により仏塔建設が盛んに行われた。為政者は仏教保護者たる立場を明確にすることで、政権維持や領域統治の安定化を図ることを目指した。よって、仏塔は原初的には宗教的モニュメントであったが、この時期には為政者が造営する政治的モニュメントに変質し、その規模や装飾も権威的・荘厳的な色彩を強くしていった。
本研究は、ユーラシア東方地域に特徴的な仏教と世俗権力との結合とその特質について、主たるモニュメントの仏塔に主眼を置いて行った。