Study on historical source material of the Japanese Labour
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Akimasa  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 名誉教授 (30174139)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords労働史 / 史料 / 日本近現代史 / 史料公開 / 企業文書 / 労働組合 / 近現代史 / 史料論 / 日本研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to make the historical materials of Japanese labor history that I have collected so far available to others. I have collected historical materials of japanese labor in heavy industry companies and labor unions in various places. I used those to reveal the historical characteristics of Japanese labor. The use of those historical materials by others will enable further research on Japanese labor history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本近現代の労働史を専門とする三宅明正が、1975年以降各地の企業、工場や労働組合事務所等を尋ねて収集してきた、労働の歴史に関する史資料を電子化し、分類・整理して、広く他者が利用できるようにしたものである。この作業によって当該分野の研究の進展が予想され、それは日本の労働の歴史的な特質の解明に一定の役割を果たすという社会的な意義があると考えられる。