Research on the causes of damage in urban areas during pre-modern historical earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Akihito  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 特任研究員 (50528924)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords都市構造 / 被害発生場所 / 無被害場所 / 町家被害 / 町家 / 家屋被害 / 歴史地震 / 都市史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I examined the factors related to the undamaged places that have not been considered so far for the historical earthquakes that caused damage to the early modern Kyoto.
I created a prototype version of a new geographic information system (GIS) for the 1596, 1662, and 1830 historical earthquakes that caused damage to the early modern Kyoto. Using this GIS, I classified the damage situation in the historical records and examined the factors of the earthquake damage of the town houses (Machiya) that were densely populated in the urban area of the early modern Kyoto based on the structure of the town houses. From these studies, it is considered that in early modern Kyoto, individual town houses differ depending on the economic conditions of the towns people in the block where the town houses are located, and the characteristics of such town houses affect the damage situation during an earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世京都の市街地の大半を占めていた町家での地震被害を取り上げ、これまで地震学の分野における歴史地震研究では対象とされなかった、被害が小規模または無被害の町家についてその要因を検討した。本研究では、従来の研究のような地震関連史料だけでなく、建築関連の史資料や絵画史料も活用して、個々の町家における特性が地震時の被害状況に影響を及ぼしていた実態を提示できた。
このような研究成果を活用することで、今後、現在の京都市街地が大地震に襲われた場合、個々の町家が受ける被害は一様ではなく、間口や奥行きや屋根の高さといった形態や補修の頻度の差異などによって、被害程度に変化が生じることを提言できる。