Research on the Historical Mechanism of Colonial Oblivion in Postwar Japan
Project/Area Number |
18K00924
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Chikako 横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40202014)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 戦後 / 植民地主義 / ジェンダー / 男性性 / 主体形成 / 近代化論批判 / 戦後史 / 在日朝鮮人 / 国民統合 / 戦後日本 / 植民地 / 国民国家 / 忘却 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I reconsidered Japan's postwar history from the viewpoint of colonialism. The main focus was to examine the process of colonial oblivion in the process of postwar Japan's revival as a nation-state. The issue of exclusion of Koreans in Japan from regional public spaces in postwar Japan is examined from the perspective of colonialism, and national integration and subject formation in the postwar reconstruction process of Japan in the 1950s are inseparable from colonialism. I considered about it. In addition, regarding the recall and accusation of colonial memories and the search for overcoming it, various cases of accusations, recall of memories, and movements to overcome colonialism by individuals as parties since the 1970s were presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の日本史研究では、植民地の問題が主に帝国主義支配の特質や矛盾として捉えられ、大日本帝国崩壊による断絶が前提とされてきたことに対し、戦後日本の植民地主義を問題とする本研究は、学術的に新たな視点を提起するものである。また、植民地主義が隠蔽され再生産され続けたことを戦後における国民国家再興過程におけるジェンダーの問題と関わらせて検証する点では、グローバル化の中での他者との共生が課題とされている現在において依然として解消されることのない日本国内外における差別や排除の問題を考察するうえで、問題の根幹にかかわり示唆を与えるものとして、社会的意義を有するものといえる。