Basic research on social function of Osaka Kagais before World War 2 : focusing on the relationship between performing arts and society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kasai Junichi  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 客員研究員 (80107119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 路人  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40144414)
飯塚 一幸  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50259892)
藤田 勝也  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (80202290)
笠井 津加佐  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 客員研究員 (90747114)
塚原 康子  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (60202181)
岡田 万里子  桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 准教授 (60298198)
田村 義也  成城大学, その他, 非常勤講師 (80262096)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords第五回内国勧業博覧会 / 大阪春の踊 / 名古屋西川流 / 花柳舞踊研究会 / 田中良の舞台下絵 / 北陽演舞場 / 南地大和屋芸妓養成所 / 佐藤家史料 / 大阪四花街 / 佐藤駒次郎宛書信 / 佐藤家所蔵一枚摺物 / 地歌舞の伝承 / 田中良の舞台美術 / 大正期の宗右衛門町 / 『佐藤家史料仮目録』 / 花街と社会との関係 / 北陽浪花踊 / 南地芦辺踊 / 堀江この花踊 / 大和屋芸妓養成所 / 邦楽における職業意識 / 大阪花街 / 北の新地 / 舞台下絵 / 田中良 / 花街と社会 / 北新地(北陽) / 北陽演舞場の復原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to track what kind of social role Osaka Kagai played from the viewpoint of performing arts.
The main results are as follows. (1) Osaka Kagai accepted performing arts that occurred outside of Osaka after the 5th National Industrial Exhibition. (2) Each Kagai trained geiko by inviting masters from Tokyo or Nagoya. In Kagai, the performing arts that originated in Osaka were also handed down. (3) It is thought that the characteristics of each Kagai depend not only on the customer base but also on the differences in the collaborators. (4)Each Enbujo(Theater)became a point of contact between Kagai and the citizens. The Enbujo changed its structure in response to changes in society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、この分野の研究史は乏しく、史資料の調査も不十分であった。本研究は北の新地の佐藤家史料を中心に、南地大和屋の芸妓「稽古帳」、肥田晧三氏・橋爪節也氏所蔵史料、公共図書館等所蔵の大阪四花街関係史資料等を調査・分析し、その一部を学界や社会に紹介することが出来た。佐藤家史料については「仮目録」を編集した。
研究面での成果は未だ点描的な段階に止まっているが、これまで漠然と把握されてきた大阪四花街像に、歴史学一般だけでなく建築史・音楽史・舞踊史・美術史等の諸方面から実証的検討を加え、いくつかの橋頭保を築くことが出来た。