Project/Area Number |
18K00927
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 中世 / 西日本海 / 遠隔地間交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I investigated the long-distance trades conducted in western Japan Sea of the Middle Ages which covers the area from the Nansei Islands to the Hokuriku region. As a result, it became clear that the continuously changing political relationships among those major powers in West Japan, such as the Ouchi clan, the Amago clan, and the Yamana clan, were closely related to the changes in the long-distance trades conducted in this area. Furthermore, it also became clear that in the late 16th century, changes in East Asian waters had a great impact on Western Japanese society as there were a trade route of silver from the Iwami Ginzan Silver Mine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、列島内部の政治・経済・社会・文化を、周辺海域世界と結びつけて理解し、広域的・多角的観点から日本列島内部の歴史をとらえなおしていくことの重要性について、西日本海海域を素材として、明らかにしようとした点にあると考えられる。 本研究の社会的意義は、今日拡大を続けるグローバル社会の淵源をたどることにより、時代の転換を大局的にとらえ、一国史的な理解にとどまらない歴史の見方がなぜ重要であるのかを、議論しようとしている点にあると考えられる。