Research on the ancient demographic history of Japan using spatio-temporal information science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IMAZU Katsunori  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (20269971)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人口動態 / 時空間情報科学 / 日本古代史 / シミュレーション / 飢饉 / 疫病 / 災害 / 地理情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In ancient times, the world was in a state of chronic famine, but with the exception of infectious diseases such as smallpox, famines caused by droughts and rainstorms, and the epidemics they triggered, were environmental resistances that limited the areas affected. In the early Heian period, population density, or population pressure, was high from the center to the west of the archipelago, but the theory of 1% annual growth throughout the Nara period was a theoretical value. In the Nara period, the average annual population growth rate was between 0.1% and 0.2%, and the total population in the early Heian period was thought to be between 500,000 and 550,000.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口の問題は、国家そのものを表現する最も端的な指標でもあるため、古くから議論があるが、史料的制約により古代・中世社会についての研究はあまり進んでこなかった。それでも、かろうじて人口総量の推定はなされてきたが、それがどのように時系列的に推移し、どのように空間的に分布していたのかなど人口動態については不明であったが、時空間情報科学によるシミュレーションの手法を活用することで、時間と空間の二局面において人口を動態的に捉えることができた。古代における列島社会の人口動態を明らかにすることで、律令制下の再生産システムや支配の内実の再検討がすすむことが期待される。