Restoration research on the historical process of manor landscapes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Morita Hayato  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10434250)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords荘園 / 地域社会 / 景観復元 / 中世史料 / 荘園絵図 / 区有文書 / 現地調査 / 文化財保護 / 善通寺 / 霊場 / 四国遍路 / 絵図 / 中世文書 / 史料保存 / GIS / 荘園調査 / 近世絵図 / 画像処理 / 地名データ / 水利慣行 / 景観 / 都鄙関係 / 土地制度 / 荘園史 / 地域社会史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I conducted a comprehensive study on the historical process of local society since the Middle Ages.As subjects, I chose the Todaiji domain, Iga Province Kuroda-no-sho area (present Mie prefecture Nabari city area),and Sanuki Province Zentsuji territory homeland (currently Zentsuji City, Kagawa Prefecture)
Regarding the former, I examined the relevant historical materials and conducted field surveys in the Kuroda and Tatsuguchi districts, and clarified the restoration of the manor landscape and the historical process of regional structure since the Middle Ages. I also conducted research on historical materials, and discovered new historical materials.Regarding the latter, I conducted a field survey based on medieval manor illustrations owned by Zentsuji, reconstructed the manor landscape, and clarified the historical process of regional structure since the Middle Ages. I also conducted a comprehensive survey of medieval historical materials held by Zentsuji.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、中世史料の調査と景観復元等を目的とした現地調査が主な活動となった。
中世以前の貴重な新出史料の発見は、日本列島の歴史過程を考える上で今後極めて重要な題材となる。一方、史料分析や荘園絵図等の分析、現地調査の成果によって水田景観の広がり方や寺社の形成、独自の習俗・慣行について調査することで、中世以来培われてきた地域社会の成り立ち方について明らかにすることができた。