Research on the Formation and Development of TASHIRO Yasusada's "Old Custom" Surveys in Okinawa and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OHAMA Ikuko  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (60459964)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords田代安定 / 「旧慣」調査 / 近代日本の統治政策 / 近代沖縄 / 近代台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the overall view of TASHIRO's survey of the "old customs" of Okinawa and Taiwan, and way how the "old customs" survey influenced modern Japan's governing policies in the two regions and beyond. This study has shown that TASHIRO's "old custom" survey and policy proposals were particularly linked to the formation of modern Japan's administrative policies toward Okinawa, Yaeyama, and Taiwan and its "aborigines". TASHIRO's method of surveying Yaeyama's "old customs" and his theory of "colonization" had a link to Japan's rule over Taiwan. I also transcribed and reprinted "Okinawa-related materials" from the Tashiro Collection held by the Special Collections Room of the National Taiwan University Library, collected TASHIRO-related materials dispersed around Japan and abroad, and discovered new historical materials, thereby advancing the research on TASHIRO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
田代安定は、1880年代から1920年代にかけて、沖縄と台湾において「旧慣」調査を行った人物である。田代は、「旧慣」調査に基づく多種多様な建議書などを政府高官たちに提出した。本研究は、田代の「旧慣」調査と建議が、近代日本による沖縄と台湾の統治政策へと結びついていることを明らかにするものである。本研究によって、台湾大学図書館特蔵室蔵「田代文庫」所収の「沖縄関係資料」の全文翻刻を完成することができれば、沖縄戦で多くの史資料を失った沖縄にとって貴重な史料となるにちがいない。田代は、笹森儀助の『南嶋探験』や柳田国男の南島研究、さらには福沢諭吉にも影響を与えており、田代研究の学術的社会的意義は大きい。