A Multidisciplinary Study of the OKONAI Festival in Enshyu District.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Kaoru  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (50265576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥中 康人  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (10448722)
二本松 康宏  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (90515925)
山本 ひろ子  和光大学, 表現学部, 名誉教授 (90318709)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遠州 / おこない / 祭祀芸能 / 遠江 / おこない系祭祀 / 三遠南信地方 / 修生会 / 神楽 / 猿楽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As two of the "Okonai" type rituals from the Enshu area, we conducted a research mainly on Kawana Hiyondori and Terano Hiyondori. We attempted to conduct a multifaceted study, including traditional folk performing arts research. By analyzing the ritual texts, we were able to clarify the medieval form of rituals in the area, and from the early modern archives in the Terano area, we were able to confirm that the successors of the Hiyondori rituals were involved with multiple sects of Shintoism, laying the groundwork for examining the shift of ritual successors to the modern era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遠州地域に伝わる「おこない」を、歴史学を中心に、芸能史、民俗芸能研究、口承文芸研究、日本伝統音楽研究などから、多面的に検討しようという試みであった。遠州のおこないが、南北朝期に遡りうる芸能伝承が含まれていることが確認できたことや、三遠南信のおこないの「翁」が大和猿楽の「翁」の源流にあたる古い翁芸の様式を伝えること、日本の芸能が展開・発展していく過程は中央の芸能だけでは解読できず、三遠南信の「おこない」を対置することで明らかになることを示したことも学術的な意義がある。