Project/Area Number |
18K00936
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
IJUIN Yoko 専修大学, 文学部, 兼任講師 (30812028)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 女官 / 女性官僚 / 律令制 / 仕奉 / ジェンダー / 後宮十二司 / 采女 / 豪族 / 律令 / 王権 / 政治空間 / 女性豪族 / 官僚制 / 律令国家 / 東アジア / 官司編成 / 男女共同労働 / 官僚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I analyzed the formation of the ancient Japanese bureaucracy from the perspective of women's political participation. Originally in Japan, both men and women were officials of the Monarch. However, when the Ritsuryo nation was established, men monopolized the official positions of the Council of State (Daijo-kan) and the eight ministries, which are the center of the bureaucracy. On the other hand, "Twelve Offices of The Back Palace" was set up, which consisted only of women. I pointed out that this was an institutional reform that was implemented as a result of the introduction of gender norms by the decree system. However, women continued to enter the "political space," which is the place to decide the national will, throughout the 8th century. I made it clear that women continued to be involved in national decision-making and publicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在(2022年)、ジェンダー・ギャップ指数にみる日本の位置は156カ国中120位であり、とりわけ政治分野での遅れ(147位)が目立っている。こうした状況下で本研究は、政治分野での男女格差が歴史的に形成された経過を明らかにした。政治史において、女帝や后妃以外の女性が、研究や分析の対象になりにくいなかで、古代の政治の中心地であった畿内だけではなく、列島各地から参集した女性たちが国家意志の形成にまで関与したことを明確にできたことは、今日のジェンダー課題に歴史的視点で応える一助となり得る意義をもつと考える。