Project/Area Number |
18K00937
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Chiba University (2019-2022) Tokyo Keizai University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
HIWA MIZUKI 千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (00454124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久留島 浩 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 特任教授 (30161772)
伊達 元成 伊達市噴火湾文化研究所, その他部局等, 学芸員 (70620897)
黒田 格男 伊達市噴火湾文化研究所, その他部局等, 学芸員 (60885432)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 日本史 / 北海道開拓 / アイヌ民族 / 武家家臣団 / 移民史 / 北海道移住 / 地域社会 / 開拓移住 / 北海道 / 移住社会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The theme of this study is The Ainu and Immigrant communities in 19th century.Specifically,migrants from the Tohoku region to Usu and Horobetsu counties were included in the analysis. The outcome is cataloguing of documents related to Tamura Akimasa,documents related to Kamata Shinzaburo, documents relating to Watari towns such as Shiga and Watanabe. Furthermore, I reported at a conference workshop on the topic of exchanges and conflicts caused by migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の歴史学では人の移動による交流とコンフリクト、あるいは社会形成に関する関心が高まっている。その背景には、グローバル化と排他主義という矛盾した社会状況と、その克服という社会的課題が存在することはいうまでもない。本研究課題は、このような社会医的課題に歴史研究の立場から応答すべく多くの研究成果を発表した。