A Study of the Defense System at the Yokohama Tribunal for Minor Class War Criminals Based on the Historical Documents of the Legal Department of the U.S. 8th Army
Project/Area Number |
18K00938
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 横浜法廷 / BC級戦犯 / 東京裁判 / A級戦犯 / 刑死者 / 戦争裁判 / 弁護制度 / アメリカ第8軍 / 戦犯 / 戦犯裁判 / アメリカ国立公文書館 / 横浜裁判 / 軍事法廷 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was intended to investigate the actual status of the defense system of the Yokohama Tribunal, which held hearings for so-called Class BC war criminals against Japan, and was an attempt to conduct field research at the U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (hereinafter referred to as "NARA"), which stores materials of the U.S. Eighth Army, which managed the Tribunal at that time. However, due to the worldwide outbreak of COVID-19 during the research period, the research was interrupted, and even when the research was resumed afterwards, we were unable to obtain any materials related to this research. On the other hand, I was able to obtain some secondary results, such as the discovery of unidentified materials related to persons sentenced to death in the Tokyo and Yokohama trials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の当初目的は達成できなかったが、不十分ながらもNARAでの調査活動で入手した資料の分析によって、東京裁判と横浜法廷の刑死者に関する新たな事実関係を把握することができた。①1つは東京裁判における刑死者に関するもので、これまで刑死者の火葬後の遺灰は太平洋に撒かれたことは知られていたが、今回、その事実を示す米8軍が作成した文書の存在を確認し、米軍の戦犯政策の一端を窺い知ることを可能とした。②もう1つは横浜法廷の被告人とその関係者がGHQや第8軍に提出した陳述書や嘆願書の存在を確認したことである。現在そのコピーをご遺族に渡し、これまでに知られていない横浜法廷に関する証言も得ることができた。