Research on War and Order Formation in Medieval Japan by Creating a Database of Border Disputes between Provinces and Counties
Project/Area Number |
18K00939
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 戦争 / 秩序 / 紛争 / 国境 / 山野 / 国郡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempts to clarify the basic structure of conflicts and wars in medieval Japan. This study paid particular attention to disputes and wars at Japan's borders and county boundaries, and focused on the task of collecting relevant historical documents nationwide and creating a database on the causes, course, results, and resolution methods of such disputes and wars.As a result, it was confirmed that disputes over border/county boundaries have existed since the Heian to Kamakura periods, but especially in the Sengoku period, the number of data is large and they are the main causes of wars. In addition, it became clear that regionally, especially in the Kyoto periphery, the conflicts were deeply related to the conflicts over mountains and fields, making comparisons with frontier regions an important issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人類の課題のひとつは、地域紛争の解決である。現代の戦争・紛争は地域紛争が中心であり国境に限定されていない。日本中世の戦争も、国境や郡境を意識しながらも地域紛争として戦われる。中世における国境・郡境の持つ意味について考えることは、現代の紛争について考える際にも大きな意味がある。 国郡の意味については、その枠組みが各時代を通じて意味を持ったとする議論とその地域区分が、紛争と紛争解決から生まれたファジーなものであるという議論が対立している。 研究上議論となっている、中世の紛争と紛争解決における国郡という地域区分の持つ意味を検討する際に、本研究により作成したデータベースは重要な意味を持つ。