Studies for historical materials of "Oukouzokujitsurokusiryo" which are in the possession of Imperial Household Agency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionFerris University
Principal Investigator
SHINJOH Michihiko  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 准教授 (40553558)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords王公族実録 / 李太王実録 / 高永根 / 王公族実録資料 / 宮内庁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I deciphered "Oukouzokujitsurokusiryou 王公族実録資料" which are composed of many documents of historical materials collected by the Ministry of the Imperial Household to edit the "Oukouzokujitsuroku 王公族実録", and convert these documents into data. "Oukouzokujitsurokusiryou" includes the "Itubiboumeisyakankeisyorui 乙未亡命者関係書類",too. I considered how Japan was involved in the power struggle in the Korean imperial family after the Eulmi Incident(乙未事変 Assassination of Queen Min) with it. "Itubiboumeisyakankeisyorui" records that Ko Yeong-geun had a child with queen consort Eom who is Gojong’s wife. I published the results of my research work under the theme of "Background of the case where Ko Yeong-geun assassinated Woo Beom-seon".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は1910年に大韓帝国を併合し、大韓帝国皇室の直系にあたる太皇帝の高宗、皇帝の純宗、皇太子の英親王李垠を王族として、また傍系を公族として帝国内に編入した(両身分を合わせて王公族といった)。この王公族の誕生は明治末年から大正にかけて本格化する宮内省の実録編修作業と期を同じくし、日本は『王公族実録』を編集した。そのために収集した膨大な史料群は多種多様で未刊行のものもあり、準皇族たる王公族の行跡にかかわる史料はもちろん、大韓帝国の内実や日本と関係する文書も多数含まれている。本研究の意義は、新史料によって韓国併合を前後する日韓関係史に新たな視点を提示し、研究を進展させられる点にある。