Project/Area Number |
18K00942
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University (2019-2020) Chukyo University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 東大寺大勧進 / 造営料国 / 紙背文書 / 妙興寺 / 大勧進 / 周防国 / 禅律僧 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study,I collected historical materials on the Todaiji Daikanjin in the middle ages,arranged the date,and determined the basic facts about the reconstruction project of Todaiji temple in the middle ages and the Todaiji Dikanjin-Shiki.In addition,I worked for the discovery of new facts by invesiting unpublished historical materials,and estimating the age of the unknown documents of the age.through these tasks,I was able to achieve the result of reestablishing the theory concerning the Todaiji Daikanjin in the Kamakura period.In addition,I elucidated the Todaiji-Koudou in detail.As a result,I was able to clearly shou that the character and job descriptions of Todaiji Daikanjin had been transformed from the middle of the Kamakura period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、東大寺大勧進に関する史料の全貌が示され、年未詳文書の年代比定や聖教紙背文書の活用によって、中世東大寺の伽藍再建について新たな事実が明らかにされた。これは中世寺院史研究を進展させるための史料的基盤が整備されたことと、造営事業という観点からの寺院史研究の可能性が提示されたことを意味する。本研究で未刊行史料のうち重要なものも紹介したことは学術的意義のみならず、一般の人々にも中世東大寺や中世寺院の歴史について関心を喚起することにつながるだろう。