Basic research on trial process of radicalist in 19 century Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Chiyo  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90283382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田崎 公司  大阪商業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00309189)
安在 邦夫  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 名誉教授 (30120900)
金井 隆典  大和大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (60298205)
中元 崇智  中京大学, 文学部, 教授 (90609174)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自由民権運動 / 激化事件 / 裁判制度 / 近代国家 / 史料翻刻 / 近代 / 民主主義 / 政治運動 / 裁判過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have reprinted the historical materials of the "Gekika jiken " trial, specifically 15 documents collected by Ministry of Justice library, as the basic study which clarified the action, its principle of the people involved in the "Gekika jiken ", and the case image, court strategy of the Ministry of Justice. In addition, We made the reports about the reason for the policy change regarding the jurisdiction of the "Gekika jiken " trial, and the process of forming the concept of "political prisoner".
The above is also the work for publishing the "A Collection of Historical Materials Related to Gekika jiken " (tentative title).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明治10年代、近代成立期の日本で起きた「激化事件」の実態やその裁判過程を明らかにすること(本研究の目的)は、「激化事件」の研究上の問いに答えるだけでなく、日本社会の近代化をめぐる様々な構想(可能性)の存在や被統治者における政治的な主体意識のあり方、またこうした被統治者の構想・政治意識との関わりで日本における近代国家制度の内実、ひいては日本の民主主義の出発点を再検証する意義をもつ。本研究の研究成果は、未だその基礎作業を終え、分析・考察に着手した段階に止まるが、「激化事件裁判関係史料集」(仮)を刊行し、さらなる研究に資するための一階梯でもある。