An Empirical Study on the Reorganization Process of the Consumer Movement in the 1970s and 1980s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2021-2023)
National Museum of Japanese History (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
HARAYAMA Kosuke  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (50413894)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会運動 / 市民運動 / 革新 / 消費社会 / 消費者運動 / 労働運動 / 合成洗剤 / 食品添加物 / 食糧管理法 / 有機農業 / 公害 / 食料管理法 / 資本主義 / 国民経済 / 生活協同組合 / 琵琶湖 / 環境問題 / 地域社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies how the interaction among consumer organizations with different characteristics structured the consumer movement of the 1970s and 1980s. Mainly from the 1970s onwards, the newly emerging consumer groups that sought to reform consumer lifestyles raised issues focused on pollution, environmental problems, food safety, etc. These concerns were followed by the mass mobilization type consumer movement of the 1980s, in which the "progressive political parties" were concerned. Furthermore, these two consumer movements shared ideological affinities, fostering cooperation within the movement and promoting awareness of consumer issues as broader social concerns that should be widely addressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の現代史研究に対する貢献は、大きく二つある。第一に、1970年代から80年代にかけての社会運動をめぐり、個別課題をめぐる多様な団体の動きを「革新勢力」との関係において評価したことであり、そこでは「新しい社会運動」観によらない社会運動像を構築できた。第二に、のちの「新自由主義」と社会運動の弱体化の関係を分析する上での基盤を作ることができた。
このうち後者の研究は、1990年代以降に、大衆的に広く浸透力を持つ社会運動が退潮したことを、「革新陣営」という単純な要因に帰するのではなく、生活課題の社会問題化と「新自由主義」との葛藤として分析される必要がある。本研究はこの視点への接続を可能にした。